Central in Denver in Denver County, Colorado — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Oxford Hotel and Annex

Lower Downtown Walking Tour

Inscription.
The Oxford Hotel, built in 1891, is Denver's Oldest Hotel. Bankrolled by Brewer Adolph Zang and his partners Philip Feldhauser and William Mygatt, the hotel was designed by Denver's greatest 19th century architect, Frank E. Edbrooke. Through the years, its red brick battlements and terra cotta facade have presided over the comings and goings of Presidents and Queens, scalawags and common laborers. The Oxford's first rooms were advertised as elegant yet affordable, located within a half block of Union Station, a room was one dollar, or two dollars for a room with a bath. The hotel weathered the 1893 depression and silver crash to open a two-story brick addition on Wazee Street in 1903. A major addition came in 1912 with the Oxford Annex on 17th Street, designed by Montana Fallis and Robert Willison. Its lavishly decorated terra cotta facade incorporates elements of neoclassical style which contrasts with the hotel's Romanesque design. The proprietors of the Oxford - Hamilton Brooks Company - purchased the land from Struby-Estabrook Mercantile Company and left their mark with the "HB" monogram above the First Floor. Major alterations in the Hotel occurred primarily in the interior, as the magnificent stained glass windows and Dining rooms were installed in 1906, followed by the art deco cruise room bar with its Bas Relief panels in
1935. After 60 years of prominence, the Oxford's fortunes tumbled after 1945, as the railways waned and the neighborhood declined only to be restored to its former glory for a grand reopening in June 1983.

Erected by Lower Downtown District.

2. Lower Downtown - Walking Tour - Oxford Hotel and Annex and Historic Markers
 History of the Oxford Hotel in Denver. Hotel website entry (Submitted on January 11, 2008, by Kevin W. of Stafford, Virginia.)

National Registry of Historic Places
The Oxford Hotel
1891
Architect - Frank E. Edbrooke
U.S. Dept. of Interior, National Park Service
City and County of Denver
Landmark
Landmark Preservation Commission
No. 152   1983
5. Wazee Street facade
1903 addition to the left
6. 17th Street Facade
The white structure is the Oxford Addition (Annex)from 1903. The original (1891)structure and the main entrance is to it's left, the red brick building.
7. Terra Cotta, romanesque
8. Hotel Lobby