North Charleston in Charleston County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Charleston Navy Yard Historic District

The Navy Base

Inscription. The Charleston Navy Yard Historic District contains 57 contributing structures and was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 2006. Construction of the Navy Yard began in 1901 as a response to the emergence of the United States as a world power. The growth of America's overseas military presence required an expanded and modernized navy. As it expanded, the Charleston Navy Yard became one of the most significant American naval installations in the first half of the twentieth century. The district contains industrial buildings, administrative buildings, support structures and storage facilities. Buildings in the district reflected national naval construction design trends ranging from 1900 to 1945: (1) Neo-Classical style (circa 1903 to 1910; (2) Moderne industrial form (1910s to the end of World War I); (3) the construction of federal works projects (between the World Wars); and (4) the mostly utilitarian form prevalent from the emergency period (late 1930s through the end of World War II).
Source: National Register of Historic Places nomination: Charleston Navy Yard Historic District (listed in 2006)

Erected 2013 by City of North Charleston, Preservation Society of Charleston.

Notable Buildings. A significant historical year for this entry is 2006.

Regarding Charleston Navy Yard Historic District. Charleston Navy Yard Historic District (added 2006 - - #06000699)
Also known as Charleston Naval Shipyard;Charleston Navy Base Roughly bounded by First St., Hobson Ave., Avenue D, Fourth and Fifth Sts., and the drydocks bet. First and Thirteenth S, North Charleston
♦ Historic Significance: Architecture/Engineering,
2. Charleston Navy Yard Historic District Marker seen along North Hobson Avenue at the Power Plant
Event
♦ Architect, builder, or engineer: multiple
♦ Architectural Style: Modern Movement, Late 19th And 20th Century Revivals
♦ Area of Significance: Military, Architecture
♦ Period of Significance: 1925-1949, 1900-1924
♦ Owner: Private , State , Local , Federal
♦ Historic Function: Defense
♦ Historic Sub-function: Naval Facility
♦ Current Function: Commerce/Trade, Education, Industry/Processing/Extraction, Transportation,
Vacant/Not In Use
♦ Current Sub-function: Business, College, Energy Facility, Manufacturing Facility, Warehouse,
Water-Related

The Charleston Navy Yard Historic District is nationally significant as the core collection of historic resources illustrating the establishment, growth, and development of the Charleston Navy Yard (later the Charleston Naval Shipyard and still later the Naval Base Charleston) from 1903 through 1945. The
historic district includes 57 contributing historic buildings, structures, and objects associated with the
Charleston Navy Yard, which served the United States Navy from 1903 to 1996. The historic resources in the district include machine shops, storage facilities, a power house, drydocks, piers, administrative facilities, and other buildings and structures related to ship construction and repair. Properties
Charleston Navy Yard Historic District Marker, `
3. Historic Yard map included
contributing to the significance of the district fall into four time periods and associated forms of
architectural styles: the Neo-Classical style employed during the establishment and early years of the
installation from 1903 to ca. 1910; the Moderne industrial form from the 1910s to the end of World War I; the Moderne construction of federal works projects from the inter-war period; and the largely utilitarian
forms prevalent from the emergency period of the late 1930s through the end of World War II. The largest
number of resources in the district relate to the shipyard's dramatic development just before and throughout World War II, a period when the Charleston Navy Yard experienced its most significant period
of expansion. The primary role of the shipyard during World War II was to build and repair destroyers and
destroyer escorts. The vessels constructed at the shipyard are well-documented for their contributions
to the eventual Allied victory. At the end of war, the Navy drastically reduced the workload at the Charleston Navy Yard, but the yard was an active installation throughout the Cold War and until 1996.
Listed in the National Register August 9, 2006.(South Carolina Department of Archives and History)

South Carolina Department of Archives and History, `
4. Charleston Navy Yard Historic District

1. H.L. Hunley Submarine
a submarine of the Confederate States of America that played a small part in the American Civil War, but a large role in the history of naval warfare.
uncovered in 2000... after 131 years underwater.
scientists continue their work preserving the Hunley for future generations