Nineveh in Johnson County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

William Merritt Chase

1. William Merritt Chase Marker (Front)
(Front Side)
Prolific artist who helped develop and promote a style internationally recognized as distinctly American. Born 1849 near here; studied art in Indianapolis, New York, and Munich. Returned to New York in 1878; opened lavish Tenth Street Studio where he painted, exhibited and sold works, gave private lessons, and hosted cultural events.

(Back Side)
Worked in many styles and media including oil, watercolor, and pastels; labeled as an "American Impressionist." Taught male and female students mainly on East Coast and in Europe; many became important artists. Active in influential art organizations; helped establish Shinnecock Summer School of Art and Chase School of Art. Died 1916.

Erected 2010 by Indiana Historical Bureau and Nineveh Heritage Committee. (Marker Number 41.2010.1.)

2. William Merritt Chase Marker (Back)
via William Merritt Chase - The Complete Works, unknown