Laurel in Franklin County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Brigadier General CSA Francis Asbury Shoup

1. Brigadier General CSA Francis Asbury Shoup Marker (Front)
(Front Side)
Remembered for service in Confederate States of America army, 1861-1865, and "Shoupade" fortification design; fought in battles of Shiloh, Vicksburg, and Atlanta. Advocated recruitment of African Americans for CSA army. After the war, he was a university professor, published author, and Episcopal rector.

(Back Side)
Born near present-day Laurel 1834. Attended Indiana Asbury University, Greencastle. Graduated 1855 from United States Military Academy at West Point. Served in Federal army 1855-1860; resigned to pursue law career. In Indianapolis circa 1860. Died 1896; buried at Sewanee University Cemetery, Tennessee.

Erected 2006 by Indiana Historical Bureau, Franklin County Historical Society, and Indiana Division, Sons of Confederate Veterans. (Marker Number 24.2006.1.)

1. Marker Replaced
The marker was damaged beyond repair by a vehicle in the summer of 2013. A new marker identical to the previous one was installed in May 2014 in the same location.
    — Submitted June 22, 2014, by Duane Hall of Abilene, Texas.

2. Brigadier General CSA Francis Asbury Shoup Marker (Back)