Near Rockdale in Franklin County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Snow Hill Covered Bridge

1. Snow Hill Covered Bridge Marker (Front)
(Front Side)
Built 1894-1895 over Johnson's Fork Creek by John H. Horn and William H. Butts to a Howe truss design by John Burkhart. All men were local residents. Bridge was important passageway to Cincinnati markets. Rests on stone abutments with wingwalls; includes X-braced framing. Bridge braced with iron bolts and vertical iron rods.

(Back Side)
Bridge honors landowner Lemuel Snow, a Revolutionary War veteran. Deemed unsafe 1986 and closed to traffic. Community-supported restoration project resulted. Roof, wood flooring, and other elements replaced 1987; bridge reopened 1987. Listed in National Register of Historic Places 1995. Restoration and construction project begun 2000.

Erected 2005 by Indiana Historical Bureau, Franklin County Commissioners, and Franklin County Citizens for Historic Preservation. (Marker Number 24.2005.1.)

2. Snow Hill Covered Bridge Marker (Back)
3. Snow Hill Covered Bridge