Hindman in Knott County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Dr. Josiah H. Combs, 1886-1960 / Folk Music Scholar

(Obverse Side)
Dr. Josiah H. Combs, 1886-1960
Dr. Combs received Ph.D. degree from the Sorbonne in Paris, 1925. Married Charlotte Benard of France. He was a professor of foreign languages in many universities and a pioneer in research and the preservation of folklore, folk songs, and U.S. dialects. Combs had great affected for his fellow mountaineers. His father, John W. Combs, was state senator, 1904-06.

(Reverse Side)
Folk Music Scholar
Dr. Josiah H. Combs, born in Hazard, 1886, lived here from 1893-1920s. He distinguished himself as an educator and collector of American folk music. Began his study of folklore at Hindman Settlement School; one of two students in first graduating class, 1904. Combs collected mountain ballads and gave recitals from New York to Texas with his 3-string dulcimer.