Nebraska City in Otoe County, Nebraska — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Mother Church of Methodism in Nebraska

The First United Methodist Church of Nebraska City

Inscription.
After Nebraska Territory was organized in 1854, Dr. W. H. Goode came to establish Methodist missions. In 1855 Goode appointed Rev. William D. Gage to lead the Nebraska City Mission.

Construction of a church began at this site in 1855. It was dedicated in November 1856. Part of the original structure forms the south end of the current sanctuary. In 1861 the Nebraska Methodist Conference was organized at Nebraska City. In 1936 the conference designated this church as "Mother Church of Methodism in Nebraska."

Erected by Nebraska City First United Methodist Church and Nebraska State Historical Society. (Marker Number 438.)