Pooler in Chatham County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Crew of Sugarfoot

S/Sgt Kendall Morrow         LW  KIA
S/Sgt Lyle S Jones              TG  KIA
S/Sgt Robert D Abney        TG  WIA

Never To Be Forgotten

Regarding Crew of Sugarfoot. It is established that Sgt Lyle Jones was a replacement on the mission of 11 Dec 43 to Emeden. However, a statement by James Grosskopf, the crew's only survivor, reads in effect that they joined the 390th BG and were #3 ship in one element of that group. The ship was damaged, whether from flak or fighters is unknown, and "everyone was out of oxygen." Ship crashed into the North Sea off Norderney Island. Some in cockpit & nose may have bailed out since Gorsskopf saw several chutes in the air before he jumped; but apparently those from the radio room back were unconscious from lack of oxygen. Grosskpf adds that a Captains Warren and Liefson of the 390th landed on the same island as he and were taken POW with him. The engineer from Capts Warren and Liefson's crew landed in the North Sea and drowned. Grosskopf could not recall
100th BG Photo archives, `
2. Crew of Sugarfoot
his name. Capt Liefson was Sqd Navigator and Capt Warren was group Navigator of the 390th. A notation in MACR states Lt Albert Warford's body washed ashore 17 Mar 1944. (the100thBG)

3. Crew of Sugarfoot Marker, indicated by white arrow, on Wall of Heroes
4. 100th Bomb Group Banner