Sullivans Island in Charleston County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Fort Moultrie II

Inscription.
Fort Moultrie II was an enclosed five-sided earthwork, partly faced with brick, surrounded by a ditch and glacis. Within the fort were a hot-shot furnace, powder magazine and bombproof. Officers’ quarters, enlisted men’s barracks, and the bake oven stood behind the fort.

Fort Moultrie II had a short life. Completed in 1798 in response to disagreements with France, it stood until wrecked by a hurricane in 1804.

Fort Moultrie was redesigned to protect Charleston against small sailing frigates. It could not have stood against ships-of-the-line.

Erected by National Park Service.

More about this marker. The center of the marker contains a picture of a Private, 2nd Regiment of Artillery and Engineers, 1804. Next to this is a picture of a French ship under a French flag. A 1798 drawing of an Outline of Fort Moultrie II appears on the left. The bottom of the marker shows the range of Fort Moultrie’s guns.

Fort Moultrie can be seen behind the marker.
The water that Fort Moultrie protected can be seen in the background.