Youngstown in Niagara County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Fort Niagara's P.O.W. Camp

Fort Niagara became a
prisoner of war (POW) camp

on June 12, 1944, to house Axis captives from increased Allied victories in World War II. One of 500 such camps in the United States, Fort Niagara became the central command post for 13 branch camps throughout western and central New York. Although the camp could hold up to 3,000 prisoners, there were never more than 2,200 here at one time.

Prisoners were put to work on farms and in food processing plants to combat labor shortages. Fort Niagara prisoners were treated fairly. They were allowed to organize their own school, orchestra, choir, sports activities, and pursue artistic interests. Fort Niagara began to release prisoners in late 1945, some stayed until 1946.

Ernst Wills was born on September 28, 1916. He was captured by Canadian forces on D-Day, June 6, 1944, during the Allied invasion of France in World War II. While a prisoner of war at Fort Niagara, he painted a mural entitled American History for the Bachelor Officer Quarters. He also painted portraits of officers and inmates at Fort Niagara. After the war he had great success as an artist in Europe. American culture, especially jazz music, influenced his painting style.

topic lists: Forts and CastlesWar, World II. A significant historical month for this entry is June 1798.

View of the historical marker, looking south, towards the entrance gate to Fort Niagara State Park, with a distant view of the New York State historical marker for the POW Camp.
View of the historical marker, looking east, towards the park's soccer fields.