Youngstown in Niagara County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

In Commemoration of the Rush - Bagot Treaty

View of the commemorative text, inscribed in the cut stone, with the tablets, and the bulk of the textual information, affixed to the top of the cut stone wall.
[Text from the Center Tablet]:

This Agreement Between the United States and Great Britain in Eighteen Hundred Seventeen has Assumed the Force of an International Treaty

The Naval Force to be maintained upon the American Lakes by His Majesty and the Government of the United States shall henceforth be confined to the following vessels on each side that is -

On Lake Ontario to one vessel not exceeding one hundred tons burden and armed with one eighteen pound cannon.

On the Upper Lakes to two vessels not exceeding like burden each and armed with like force.

On the waters of Lake Champlain to one vessel not exceeding like burden and armed with like force

All other armed vessels on these Lakes shall be forthwith dismantled and no other vessels of was shall be there built or armed

If either party should be hereafter desirous of annulling this stipulation and should give notice to that effect to the other party it shall cease to be binding after the expiration of six months from the date of such notice.

The naval force so to be limited shall be restricted to such services as will in no respect interfere with the proper duties of the armed vessels of the other party

[Text from the Left Tablet]:

Through
mutual understanding and good will the policy set forth by Richard Rush and Charles Bagot in this Treaty has resulted in an unfortified boundary between Canada and the United States.

[Text from the Right Tablet]:

This memorial is erected by the United States and the State of New York and dedicated September sixth nineteen hundred thirty-four by representatives of the nations to whom the treaty has symbolized lasting peace

In Commemoration of the Rush - Bagot Treaty Marker image. Click for more information.
View of the center tablet of this commemorative historical marker.
"Rush-Bagot Pact, 1817 and Convention of 1818"
U.S. Department of State website archive entry
Click for more information.

View of the left tablet of this commemorative historical marker.
View of the right tablet of this commemorative historical marker.
View of the Memorial terrace to the Rush-Bagot Treaty at Old Fort Niagara.
View of the plaque, affixed to the left front side of the Memorial terrace to the Rush-Bagot Treaty, that displays the likeness of Richard Rush.
View of the plaque, affixed to the right front side of the Memorial terrace to the Rush-Bagot Treaty, that displays the likeness of Charles Bacon.
View of the commemorative stone, set in the floor of the Memorial terrace, that states: "Here Lie The Bodies of Unknown Defenders of Old Fort Niagara."
View of the Memorial terrace to the Rush-Bagot Treaty.
View of the Memorial terrace to the Rush-Bagot Treaty (seen directly behind the tree) at Old Fort Niagara
A distant view of the Memorial terrace to the Rush-Bagot Treaty (seen to the right of the Old French Castle) at Old Fort Niagara.