Near Elko in Elko County, Nevada — The American Mountains (Southwest)

West End of Hastings Cutoff

Inscription.
     Across the Humboldt Valley southward from this point a deeply incised canyon is seen opening into the valley. Through that canyon along the South Fork of the Humboldt ran the disaster-laden route called the Hastings Cutoff. It joined the regular Fort Hall route running on both sides of the Humboldt here.
     The canyon was first traversed in 1841 by the Bartleson-Bidwell party, the earliest organized California emigrant group. In 1846 Lansford Hastings guided a party through this defile of the South fork and out along the Humboldt. The ill-fated Reed-Donner party followed later the same year.
     By 1850 the dangers of the cutoff route were recognized and it was abandoned.

Erected 1964. (Marker Number 3.)

More about this marker. The marker is Nevada Centennial Marker No. 3, installed in 1964 as part of Nevada's celebration of its 100th anniversary of statehood and the beginning of the Nevada Historical Marker Program.

1. California Trail Interpretive Center Website. (Submitted on August 9, 2013, by Duane Hall of Abilene, Texas.)
2. New Amended Text for Marker. The Nevada State Historic Preservation Office (SHPO) recently updated the text of the roughly 260 state historical markers in Nevada. The Nevada SHPO placed the amended text of each individual marker on its website and will change the actual markers in the field as funding allows. Minor changes have been made to the
2. West End of Hastings Cutoff and Hoppe-Lienhard Wagon Group Markers
At entrance to I-80 eastbound on-ramp at Exit 292
marker for grammar and readability. The link will take you to the Nevada SHPO page for the marker with the amended text. (Submitted on November 12, 2013, by Duane Hall of Abilene, Texas.)

Canyon mentioned in marker in background
4. Canyon of the South Fork of the Humboldt River