Springfield in Brown County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Springfield, Minnesota

Inscription. John and Daniel Burns were pioneer settlers in this area of brown County. Burnstown Township was named in their honor.

Railroad construction advanced westward and the name of the station stop here in 1873 was "Burns." A small settlement developed around this and a plat of the village was filed in 1877.

Two years later the community had two hundred fifty inhabitants, four stores, over a dozen other businesses - plus a school, two churches and a doctor.

The village was incorporated in 1881 and the name changed by legislative act. A prominent businessman selected the name "Springfield" because there was a large, flowing spring on the townsite.

A Home Rule Charter was adopted in 1923 when the village became the City of Springfield.

Erected by the Brown County Historical Society - June 1981

Erected 1981 by the Brown County Historical Society.

1. City of Springfield, Minnesota. (Submitted on August 11, 2013.)
2. Springfield, Minnesota. Wikipedia entry. "The town was often mentioned on Little House on the Prairie as the town to which Charles Ingalls would frequently go for his 'business travels.'" (Submitted on August 11, 2013.)

north side of marker with duplicate text
East End Park