Auburn in Placer County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Auburn Native Sons Hall

Inscription. Rebuilt in 1860 after a fire, George Willment resumed his mercantile business on the lower floor of this new fireproof building. The second floor was added at this time which was owned and operated by the Eureka Lodge #16 F&AM. In 1871, Willment sold his part of the building to David and Julia Lubeck and the business continued as a dry goods store. The downstairs usage was changed to an undertaker's parlor from 1896 to 1935. After the Masons moved to their uptown location, the upstairs was sold to Julia Lubeck in 1916. In the years following the Masons departure many other organizations used the upstairs including Auburn Parlor #59 NSGW. Following the undertaking business the building had various owners and usages until Clay's Home Furnishings purchased the building circa 1960. In 1986, Auburn Parlor #59 of the Native Sons of the Golden West purchased this building from Clay and has operated it as their meeting hall ever since with the downstairs being retail space.

Erected 2012 by Native Sons of the Golden West. (Marker Number GPY 135-9.)

Looking down Court Street toward Commercial, the marker is visible at the top of the steps, to the right of the open door to the meeting hall.
4. Auburn Native Sons Hall
The red and white building at the bottom of the hill is the Historic Auburn Fire House.
5. Dedication Ceremony
This exhibit, constructed by Auburn Parlor No. 59 Native Sons of the Golden West, is dedicated to the citizens of California in memory of all of the gold miners throughout the "Mother Lode" who through ingenuity, perseverance, and hard work, helped to create the "Golden State of California."
Dedicated in
Truth, Liberty, Toleration
September 28, 1996
by the
Grand Parlor, Native Sons of the Golden West
Frank A. Milani, Grand President
7. Native Son Park
Looking across Commercial Street is the front of the Native Sons Hall.
8. Old Mining Equipment
On display in the Native Son Park in Auburn at the intersections of Commercial, Court and Maple Streets.