Near Magna in Tooele County, Utah — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Garfield & Lake Point Resorts

Inscription. From 1881 to 1893 Garfield Beach was the most famous and finest recreation resort on the shores of Great Salt Lake, with its railroad station, lunch stand, restaurant, bath houses and pier leading to the dance pavilion, and with the pioneer steamboat "City of Corinne" exhibited at anchor. Lake Point was located 1½ miles west. A three story hotel erected there by Dr. Jeter Clinton became a stopping place for Overland stages. The boulders used for this shaft was taken from "Old Buffalo Ranch" one half mile west.

Erected 1954 by Daughters of Utah Pioneers. (Marker Number 115.)

View to northwest of Great Salt Lake
View to northeast of Great Salt Lake
Postcard by the Detroit Publishing Company, circa 1900
4. Garfield Bathing Pavilion, Great Salt Lake
Image courtesy of the Yale Collection of Western Americana, Beinecke Rare Book and Manuscript Library.