Sandy Spring in Montgomery County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Woodlawn

Inscription.   Built by the Thomas Family in the early 1800s,this property, formerly known as Woodlawn, has national significance. In 1816, Samuel and Anna Thomas established a Friends Boarding School here. Francis Scott Key frequently visited his daughters who attended this school. Another owner, Phillip Evan Thomas, chartered the first American railroad, the Baltimore and Ohio, in 1827. Quaker physician, William Palmer, an incorporator of the Mutual Fire Insurance Company of Montgomery County, Maryland, one of the nation's earliest, purchased the property in the 1820s. In 1832, Dr. Palmer hired stonemason, Isaac Holland to build the unique barn. The property remained in the Palmer family for the next century. In the 1940s, Woodlawn became the McKeever Estate until the M-NCPPC purchase in the 1970s.

Erected by Montgomery County Park Commission Department Of Parks.

Regarding Woodlawn. Historic Woodlawn Manor c 1774 is an 18th century brick manor house with stone barn, slave log cabin, dairy & smokehouse, general store, carriage house one-room school, and gazebo garden surrounded by extensive meadows, woodland trails, pond & streams. Woodlawn's stone barn was thought to be a stop on The Underground Railroad and Woodlawn's Slave Log Cabin and UGRR Trail programs are available. Other multi-cultural programs such as Wampanoag Ways and Woodland
Native American Lifeways are presented.

Damage Sustained to Woodlawn Manor House - *Derecho June 29th, 2012-
Sadly, the Derecho came through the Sandy Spring area on June 29, 2012 damaging the roof of the Woodlawn Manor House and destroying two large, historical trees. One tree, located behind and to the left of the Manor House, fell onto the roof, ripped a hole in the attic and damaged the double deck on the back of the Manor House. The second tree, located in front of the Manor House, fell onto the House but only damaged the gutter. (Montgomery County Department of Parks)

*A derecho ( from Spanish: "straight") is a widespread, long-lived, straight-line wind storm that is associated with a land-based, fast-moving band of severe thunderstorms

3. Woodlawn Manor
Historic American Buildings Survey John O. Brostrup, Photographer, August 5, 1936
4. Woodlawn Manor HABS MD,16-NORWO,1-1
5. Woodlawn Log Cabin
The actual construction date for this log cabin is unknown. Originally, this building might have been used as a workshop or shed. It was later converted to a dwelling by the McKeever family, who owned the estate following World War II.
6. Woodlawn, another outbuilding
7. Woodlawn Slave Quarters HABS MD,16-NORWO,1-2