Near Homeland in Polk County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Historic Kissengen Spring

Inscription. Historic Kissengen Spring is located approximately one mile north of this location. At one time the spring discharged up to 20 million gallons of water a day into the Peace River. The spring’s pool was 200 feet in diameter and reached a depth of 17 feet above the spring vent. Its boil reportedly was so powerful that the strongest swimmer could not reach it. Archaeological evidence shows this area of the Peace River was inhabited by Native Americans who established large villages near the river’s springs. In the late 1800s developers sought to acquire the spring as a resort destination and sanatorium. Although plans for rail lines, trolleys, and boats never were realized to exploit the spring for tourism, a dance floor, dive platform, and bathhouses were built, and thousands of locals and tourists visited over 75 years. In the 1930s the popular spring was the site of major political rallies. During World War II, it served as a rest and recuperation resort for members of the military based near Bartow. The spring ceased to be a tourist destination after its groundwater was captured for other uses.

Erected 2011 by In memory of Thomas E. Jackson. Sponsored by the Polk County Historical Commission, Southeastern Geological Society, the generosity of Friends of Kissengen Spring and the Florida Department
of State. (Marker Number F-719.)

2. Historic Kissengen Spring
Kissengen Spring (Fall 2015). The water in the spring is run off from the Peace River. This large oak tree was planted after the spring dried up in February of 1950. It now stands in the middle of the spillway once used to regulate the water in the spring.
Looking north within Polk County's Peace River Park. The marker is not visible from Homeland-Garfield Road (CR-640).
4. Historic Kissengen Spring
Bath House at Kissengen Spring, Ca.1905. The spring head was just below the boy swimming in front of the dive platform. Photo Courtesy of the Polk County Historical and Genealogical Library.
5. Historic Kissengen Spring
Two remaining posts which supported the diving platform near the spring head.
6. Historic Kissengen Spring
Spillway wall and steps on the south/creek side of Kissengen Spring. Note: The spring is surrounded by private property and land access is restricted.
7. Historic Kissengen Spring
Spillway walls. The spring was on the right and the spillway creek was on the left. Note: The spring is surrounded by private property and land access is restricted.