Sharpsburg in Washington County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Longstreet's Command

Longstreet's Command.

Brigadier General Robert Toombs, Commanding.
Organization.
2d, 15th, 17th, and 20th Georgia Infantry.

Toombs' Brigade took position on the evening of September 15, on the bluff commanding the Burnside Bridge and a ford a short distance below. His skirmishers and several batteries of artillery engaged the enemy during the afternoon of the 16th. On the morning of the 17th the brigade was exposed to a heavy fire from the enemy's artillery on the opposite side of the Antietam. Between 9 a.m. and noon the enemy made several attempts to carry the bridge, but failed. An assault at 1 p.m., was successful and the Brigade fell back and formed line in this road, on the extreme right of the Division, and co-operated with Archer's Brigade of A.P. Hill's Division in checking the further advance of the enemy.

Erected by Antietam Battlefield Board. (Marker Number 345.)

2. Toombs' Brigade, D.R. Jones Division. Toombs, a politician in pre-war life, was later disappointed he was not promoted. Resigning from the army in early 1863, he would return to service in 1864 when his home state of Georgia was threatened. (Submitted on March 30, 2008, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

3. Footpath to Hawkins Zouaves Monument
Beside the entrance to the foot path are tablets for Toombs' Brigade (Number 345), on the left and Archer's Brigade (Number 352) on the right. Tablet K for Kemper's Brigade stands just past the start of the trail.
First from the Left
Library of Congress
5. Brig. General Robert Toombs (1810-1885)
He was wounded in the hand at the Battle of Antietam.
6. Toombs' Brigade Retreats
After forced away from Burnside Bridge and Snavely's Ford, Toombs' Brigade fell back through the Forty Acre Cornfield and the fields here, from right to left, west of Branch Avenue to a point aligned with Harpers Ferry Road. There the Brigade supported and was covered by several artillery batteries. Later, when A.P. Hill's Division pressured the Federal IX Corps, Toombs' Brigade joined in the pursuit and advanced back across the fields in the distance here.