Tybee Island in Chatham County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Hot Shot Furnace

Inscription.
Only the foundation remains of one of the fort’s furnaces which heated cannon balls. Used against wooden ships, the red-hot projectiles could start a disastrous fire – even after skipping on the water several times.

Loading a cannon with hot shot required special precautions. The paper powder bag, double thick, was inserted first. Hay wadding, first dry, then wet, served as a buffer between powder and cherry-red projectile. Wet clay was then often placed ahead of the shot.

( Above illustrations of a fork for hot shot and tongs : )
Tools such as these were used to handle the hot cannon balls.

It took about thirty minutes to heat a 32-pounder shot in a hot furnace. More than 60 rounds could be prepared at one time.

The invention of the ironclad ship, along with the widespread use of exploding shells, made hot shot obsolete.

Erected by National Park Service.

. Marker is in this post office area: Tybee Island GA 31328, United States of America. Touch for directions.

More about this marker. A photograph of a hot shot furnace appears on the left side of the marker.

3. Marker Inside Fort Pulaski
4. Inside Fort Pulaski
This view inside Fort Pulaski looks in the direction of the marker, seen near the left center of the photo.