Near Ford in Madison County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Fort Boonesborough

Inscription. Boonesborough, "Capital of the Colony of Transylvania," was setted April, 1775, by Daniel Boone as the first fortified settlement in Kentucky. Near the fort under the "Divine Elm Tree" in May, 1775, Colonel Richard Henderson held the first legislative assembly of frontier settlers of Harrodsburg, St. Asaph, Boonesborough and Boiling Springs settlements.

(Reverse)

Fort Boonesborough: In 1778, the Kentucky frontier was saved by two major military victories: The settlers withstood the Great Siege of Boonesborough and George Rogers Clark defeated British and Indians at Kaskaskia and Vincennes. This fort became the first town chartered in Kentucky, October, 1779, by the Virginia Assembly. See over.
Presented by Ky. Soc. Sons of the Revolution.

Erected 1975 by Kentucky Historical Society-Kentucky Department of Highways. (Marker Number 1520.)