Near Green Lake in Green Lake County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Chapel Car "Grace"

Inscription. Chapel Car "Grace" was one of seven such cars operated by the American Baptist Publication Society from 1891 to 1948. The car was commissioned in May 1915. Its first assignment was in Northern California. Its last work in Orem, Utah. The car was retired in February 1946. It was given to the American Baptist Assembly / Green Lake Conference Center in May 1946.

The six sisters cars of "Grace" were "Evangel," "Emmanuel," "Glad Tidings," "Goodwill," "Messenger of Peace," and "Herald of Hope." The chapel cars were operated in cooperation with the American Baptist Home Mission Society after 1923. The cars served 25 states from West Virginia to California and from Texas to Washington, reaching thousands of individuals with the gospel and establishing hundreds of Sunday schools and churches.

The chapel car ministry was the result of the vision and commitment of Dr. Wayland Hoyt, and Mr. Boston Smith, Sunday School Missionary for Minnesota.

The missionaries who served on "Grace" were:

Rev. & Mrs. E.R. Hermiston 1915-1924
Rev. & Mrs. A.C. Blinzinger 1924-1943
Rev. & Mrs. Howard Parry 1943-1946

3. The "Grace" Chapel from the Back of the Car
4. The "Grace" Chapel from the Pulpit
5. Closeup of the Bible Stand in the "Grace" Chapel
6. The Bedroom Next to the Chapel
7. Sitting Room of "Grace" Chapel Car
8. Closeup of the books in the "Grace" sitting room
9. Kitchen in Chapel Car "Grace"
10. Bathroom in Chapel Car "Grace"
11. Chapel Car "Grace"
Across the top it reads "American Baptist Publication Society & American Baptist Home Mission Society."
12. Photo in Chapel Car "Grace"
The caption reads "The Chapel Car Grace in Green Lake village en route to the Conference Center, May 2, 1946, photo by Gordon Hoffman, age 10."