Hartford in Washington County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Willard R. Amidon Home

Hartford, Wisconsin

Inscription. In 1883, Willard R. Amidon built this Queen Anne style home for his wife Laura. This home served as the family residence until Laura’s death in 1944. The house has the original fieldstone foundation and retains many original features. Many renovations were completed throughout the years, preserving the original fixtures and woodwork.

Mr. Amidon was the first jeweler in the city. At the age of 19, he started his own business as a jeweler and also sold sewing machines, musical instruments, and silverware. He was a prominent civic leader and served many years on the city council, school board, and was a charter member of the Hartford Fire Department.

Landmarks Commission
Washington County, Wisconsin