Hartford in Washington County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Westphal Mansion Inn

City of Hartford, Wisconsin

Inscription. This stately mansion was built be August and Mary (Schott) Westphal in 1913, on a triangular lot overlooking downtown historic Hartford. The home of brick and stucco is English Tudor style. The interior is finished with golden oak and birch woodwork, plaster-carved moldings, a grand staircase, and originally was heated with hot water. A three-foot deep concrete fountain was built in front of the mansion in 1917 on the triangle at Branch and South Main Streets.

August Westphal was well known in the state and nationally as the “Cheese King” and one of the largest cheese manufacturers in Wisconsin. He owned and operated more than 50 cheese factories and built the condensery in Hartford. His cheese won many awards and was shipped abroad. In 1919, a large shipment of Swiss block cheese, consisting of 170,000 lbs., was sent to Norway. Condensed milk was sent to England for use by the American Army, a quantity that would last for the next two years. Later, the condensery was sold to Kraft Cheese Company.

Landmarks Commission
Washington County, Wisconsin