Searles in Brown County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Searles

Inscription.
Searles, a small community in Section 21 of Cottonwood Township, was platted on October 10, 1899, by Harry and Anna Jenkins. It was a railroad station point named by officials of the Minneapolis and St. Louis Railroad.

The original plat included 9 blocks. Lots priced from $50 to $100 were sold by the Iowa and Minnesota Land and Town Site Co. Early businesses included a lumberyard, hardware store, blacksmith shop, general store, creamery, elevator, saloon, and ice house. Searles has survived the hardships of a fire which destroyed much of the business district in 1911, the closure of its bank in 1933, and the loss of many of its early businesses.

Today Searles has a population of 110. With the simple necessities of a post office, restaurant, church and school, it offers residents a glimpse at the past and a haven from busy city life.

Erected in 1999 by:
The Brown County Historical Society and the Community of Searles.