West Ashley in Charleston in Charleston County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

In Trust

Inscription.
We don’t own any land and we don’t own any house. God has given it to us in trust, to make into something better during our lifetime.” – Ferdinanda Waring, upon selling this property to the state.

Ferdinanda Legare Waring transformed Old Towne Plantation into a place of magnificent beauty. She inherited a portion of Old Town and bought out family members by the late 1930s. Employees from her flower business and egg farm helped her cultivate the beautiful informal gardens surrounding her home. Ferdinanda’s vision and stewardship protected this property and made today’s public trust, Charles Towne Landing State Historic Site, possible.

More about this marker. The left of the marker features a photograph, courtesy of the Post and Courier, of Ferdinanda Legare Waring, taken near the site of the marker. It has a caption of “In 1981, 40 year after planting the avenue, Ferdinanda’s oaks provided her shade, pleasure and satisfaction. Today’s avenue is even more spectacular.”
The lower right of the marker contains a photo of the Legare-Waring House with the caption “It is clear from this 1930s photo, Ferdinanda had a lot of work ahead restoring the deteriorating structure. The land was overgrown, and goats were living in this, her grandparents’ cottage.”

3. Marker at Charles Towne Landing
The Legare-Waring House can be seen behind the marker.
4. Avenue of Oaks
The avenue of oak trees leading up to the Legare-Waring House, that were planted by Ferdinanda Legare Waring, is seen here.
5. Legare-Waring House