West Ashley in Charleston in Charleston County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

300th Anniversary of the Settlement of Charles Towne

Inscription.
      On the occasion of the 300th Anniversary of the Settlement of Charles Towne, the South Carolina Tricentennial Commission acquired this original site for a permanent historic park and nature preserve.

Ten years after the original landing in April 1670. The town moved to the present location of Charleston, leaving this property in private hands until purchased by the state from its last owners, Dr. and Mrs. Joseph Ioor Waring.

Mrs. Waring, whose family, the Legares, owned the property for over a century, spent many decades transforming the working plantation into the present impressive gardens and lagoons. This park is a realization or her foresight and her desire to preserve the birthplace of South Carolina for future generations.

3. Governor and Mayor Markers
5. Marker at Charles Towne Landing