Interlaken, Bern, Switzerland — Central Europe (the Alps)

Hotel Beau Rivage

This marker also contains text in German. Click on the image to enlarge it and read the German text.
Inscription. Dieser französischen geprägte Neurenaissance-Palast wurde nach einem Brand 1899/1900 durch Josef Döpfer aus Luzern und den Architekten Bernhard Hauser erstellt. Der beeindruckende Baukörper mit dem Mittalrisalit in der Hauptfront und dem polygonalen Eckturm beherrscht selbst-bewusst das Bild an der Strassenkreuzung. Trotz diverser Erweiterungen mit Speisesaal und Hallenbad ist das Beau Rivage in seinem Erscheingungsbild weitgehend erhalten geblieben und gehört nach wie vor zu den besten Hotelbauten von Interlaken. Beachtenswert sind auch der Festsaal Belle Epoque und der parkartige Garten mit seiner markanten Einfriedung.

This palatial building, influenced by French Neo-Renaissance architecture, was rebuilt in 1899/1900 by Josef Döpfer from Lucerne and architect Bernhard Hauser following a fire. The impressive structure with its central risalit (sic) in the main elevation and polygonal corner tower, clearly dominates the scene at the crossroads. Despite various extensions with dining room and indoor swimming pool, the appearance of the Beau Rivages has been largely retained and the establishment is still one of the finest hotel buildings in Interlaken. Also worthy of note are the belle époque ballroom and the park-like garden with its striking boundary fence and walls.

Erected by
Lindner – Grand Hotel Beau Rivage.