Zermatt in Visp, Wallis, Switzerland — Central Europe (the Alps)

Hotel Monte Rosa

Inscription. Hier stand das Haus, in welchem Josef Lauber seit 1839 die erste Herberge von Zermatt mit drei und später acht Fremdenbetten führte. Alexander Seiler übernahm sie 1853 und errichtete 1855 an dieser Stelle das Hotel Monte Rosa mit urprünglich fünfunddreissig Betten. Das Stammhaus der Seilerschen Hotelbetriebe wurde rasch zu einem Hauptquartier der Alpinisten der Pionierzeit und galt besonders bei den Mitgliedern des Alpine Club als << the mountaineers’ true home >> (C.E. Mathews, 1885).

German-English translation:

Here stood the house in which Joseph Lauber opened the first hostel in Zermatt in 1839, at first with three, and then later eight guest beds. Alexander Seiler took over the hostel in 1853, and then in 1855 constructed the Hotel Monte Rosa, originally with thirty-five beds. This starting point of the Seiler's hotel business quickly became the headquarters of the pioneering alpinists, and became especially known by the members of the Alpine Club as "The Mountaineers' True Home" (CE Mathews, 1885).

3. Hotel Monte Rosa
The marker is this image is not the Hotel Monte Rosa marker.