Zermatt in Visp, Wallis, Switzerland — Central Europe (the Alps)

Bergfuhrerplatz (Mountain Guide Square)

Grand Hotel Zermmatterhof, Zermatt

Click on the image to enlarge it.
Inscription. On this marker the text is given in German, English, French, Italian, Russian and Chinese. The Russian and Chinese text is omitted here, but can be viewed by clicking on the picture of the marker.

Über 100 Jahren trafen sich auch an diesem Ort die Bergführer von Zermatt, die "vom Morgen früh bis am Abend spät vor den Hotels sitzen und stehen und danach trachten, sich den Reisenden als Führer, Pack- und Sesselträger, Fuhrmann oder Begleiter nützlich zu machen". Von hier aus stiegen sie in der Zermatter Bergwelt, und hierher kehrten sie mit ihren nach alpinen Tat müden, aber froh gestimmten Gästen sicher zurück.

For a 100 years now this has been the meeting place for the mountain guides of Zermatt who “sit and stand in front of the hotels from early in the morning until late at night and then do everything they can to make themselves useful to the traveller (sic) as a guide, luggage and chair carrier, driver or companion”. From here they have climbed up to the mountain world of the Zermatt, returning here safely with their tired but happy guests after their Alpine trek.

C'est ici que les guides de Zermatt, il y a plus de 100 ans, se rassemblaient "pour rester prés des hôtels du point du jour a la tombée de la nuit, les uns assis, les autres debout, mais tous desireux de se rendre utiles aux voyageurs
commes guides, porteurs de bagages ou de sièges, charretiers ou accompagnateurs". C'est d'ici qu'ils montaient dans le mondes des sommets de Zermatt et c'est encore ici qu'ils ramenaient ensuite sains et saufs, leurs clients fatigués mais heureux de l'exploits accompli dans les Alpes.

Per oltre 100 anni si riunivano anche en questo luogo le guide alpine di Zermatt, che "dal mattino presto fino a tarda sera se ne stanno sedute o in piedi davanti agli alberghi, cercando di rendersi utili ai viaggiatori come guide, facchini, portantini, vetturali o accompagnatori". Da qui salivano verso il mondo alpino di Zermatt e qui ritornavano con i loro ospiti, stanchi ma contenti per l'impresa compluta.

On each box in Bergfuhrerplatz is inscribed a quotation regarding the mountains.

“Cette soif indifinissabel c’est le Matterhorn qui l’inspire le plus ardemment.” – (Emile Yung, 1854 – 1918)
Der Bergfuhrer is das Orgaqn, durch welches der Geist einer Gegend zu uns spricht.” – (F.O. Wolf, 1838 – 1906)
“At 1:40 p.m. the world was at our feet, and the Matterhorn was conquered. Hurrah!” – (Edward Whymper, 1940 – 1911)
“Mein Tagesablauf ist geregelt Stress und Hektik sind mir unbekannt. Ich lebe so, wie ich einen Berg besteige: mein Laufrhythmus ist Langsam und bedächtig, aber gleichmässig un zielstrebig. Bei meinen Kollegen ben ich bekannt dafür, dass ich nicht gerne anhalte, bevor isch mein Ziel erreiche.” – (Ulrich Inderbinen, geboren 1900)
“... l’univers féerique des montagnes, le Gornergrat surtout, grandiose, car la panorama qui se decouvre est d’une beauté irréelle, titanesque.” – (François Gos, 1880 – 1975)