Sullivans Island in Charleston County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

A Forgotten Branch Of The Service . . . The U.S. Army Coast Artillery

Inscription.
This gun emplacement, manned by the Regular Army in peacetime, drew upon the Coast Artillery units of the National Guard for its huge manpower needs in wartime. One 10-inch gun crew alone consisted of 43 men – 26 of the gun detachment, 11 handling ammunition, and 6 as relief.

Artillerists not assigned to the guns performed other vital duties including position finding, searchlight operation, and harbor mine defense. In addition, all were cross-trained as infantry. The work was strenuous but required precision and specialized skills, as well as constant drill and practice.

More about this marker. A photo at the top of the marker shows a gun crew manning one of the 10-inch guns at Battery Jasper.

Marker is seen here at the edge of the gun mount of one of the 10-inch guns at Battery Jasper.
3. Gun Mount
4. Battery Jasper
The U.S. Army Coast Artillery marker is located at Battery Jasper at Fort Moultrie National Monument.