Opelika in Lee County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

First United Methodist Church

Inscription.
Established as the first religious organization in the area in 1837 with 22 members as Lebanon Methodist Episcopal Church, around which the village of Opelika developed. Moved to present location in 1879 as Opelika Station, Montgomery District, Methodist Episcopal Church, South. Red brick steepled building completed in 1881. Renamed “First Methodist Episcopal Church, South of Opelika” by Quarterly Conference in 1905. Remodeled in 1909 to present Classical Revival style characterized by fluted columns, Corinthian capitals, and sanctuary dome.
Erected by the Historic Chattahoochee Commission and Opelika First United Methodist Church 1987

Erected 1987 by Historic Chattahoochee Commission.

1. Serving Ministers of First United Methodist Church, Opelika
Lebanon: 1837-1857, The First 10

Rev. James Capps, Rev. Isaac Falkenberry, Rev. Luke Mizell, Rev. Francis LaFayette Cherry, Daniel Bullard, Young Edwards, William Barnett, William Williams, Rev. David Lockhart and Rev. William Burney Neal.

Opelika, church first location 1858-1879

Rev. Mark S. Andrews;; 1863, Rev. John E. Treadwell; 1864, Rev. Epaminondas D. Pitts; 1865, Rev. Edward Joseph Hamell; 1866, Rev. James W. Glenn; 1867-70, Rev. Josiah Barker; 1871-72, Rev. William M. Motley; 1873-75,
Rev. R. B. Crawford; 1876-78, Rev. Allen S. Andrews; 1879-82.

Current location 1879 to date.

Rev. J. S. Rencher; 1883-86, Rev. Josiah Bancroff; 1887-88, Rev. William M. Motley; 1889, Rev. Theophilies Fields Mangum; 1890-92, Rev. J. M. Mason; 1893-96, Dr. Oliver Clark McGehee; 1897-1900, Dr. Henry D. Moore; 1901 Rev. J. W. Shoaff; 1902-03, Dr. W. P. Dickinson; 1904-06, Dr. J. M. Dannelly; 1907, Rev. A. P. McFerrin; 1907-10, Dr. Hannibal H. McNeil; 1911-1914, Rev. E. C. Moore; 1914, Rev. A. P. McFerrin; 1915-17, Dr. W. M Cox; 1918-19, Rev. C. W. Northcutt; 1920, Rev. M. E. Lazenby; 1921-22 Rev. Jonathan C. James; 1923-25, Rev. Jonathan W. Budd; 1926, Rev. W. F. Cann; 1927-29, Rev. Percy Spencer Hudson; 1930-30, Rev. Jonathan C. James; 1933-35, Rev. Norman McLeod; 1936-39, Rev. W. M. Curtis; 1940-42, Rev. J. W. Frazier; 1943-44, Rev. D. H. McNeal; 1945-47, Rev. T. S. Harris 1947-50, Rev. M. C. "Si" Mathison; 1950-62, Rev. C. Everett Barnes; 1962-68, Rev. Torrence Holder Maxey; 1968-72, Rev. Floyd Carson Enfinger; 1972-76, Rev. J. Walter Ellisor; 1976-81, Rev. William Earl Calhoun; 1981-84, Rev. Frank A. Arnold, Jr. 1984-89, Rev. David Chunn; 1989-93, Rev. Donald K. Fuller; 1993-97, Rev. Timothy H. Thompson; 1997-03, Rev. James Sanders; 2003-07, Rev. William E. Elwell; 2007-08, Rev. David Chunn; Interim, Rev. Timothy H. Thompson; 2008-10, Rev. Randal M. Woodham;
3. First United Methodist Church, Opelika
2010- Current.
    — Submitted August 25, 2013, by Timothy Carr of Birmingham, Alabama.

4. First United Methodist Church, Opelika prior to the 1909 remodeling.
5. Outside view of the dome that was added during the 1909 remodeling.
6. Inside view of the dome that was added during the 1909 remodeling.
7. The Church Sanctuary
8. The Church Sanctuary
9. The site of the original founding church in the former Lebanon Community of Russell County, Alabama
The 22 founding church members built their first meeting house on this site in 1837 on what is now Old Columbus Road 2 miles south of today' church. The members spent $220 constructing the hand-hewn 22 by 24 foot log church. The church was then known as Lebanon. The church's early ministers came from the founding families of Barnett, Bullard, Capps, Edwards, Falkenberry, Mizell and Williams. By the mid 1850's, Lebanon was straining at the seems, and the congregation looked northward toward the emerging and fast-growing community of Opelika. The Lebanon congregation split off, one group of members organized another church several miles further south of the original church. The other group built their first new church home on a lot north of the railroad in Opelika in 1857.
10. Daughter of the American Revolution Marker placed at the site of the founding church in 1937.
Here In 1837 was Lebanon A Methodist Meeting House Around Which Grew up Opelika. Placed by Martha Wales Jefferson Chapter D. A. R.