Troy in Oakland County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The Kresge Foundation

Inscription. Sebastion Spering Kresge established this foundation in 1924 on the 25th anniversary of the company he organized in Detroit. The foundation's sole donor, he remained chairman of the board until retiring in 1966, shortly before his death. Grants of over $175 million in its first fifty years have aided established institutions to build facilities for teaching, healing, and the arts. In 1984 the foundation moved to this site.

Erected 1974 by Michigan History Division, Department of State. (Marker Number S426.)

1. The Kresge Foundation. (Submitted on August 29, 2013, by Joel Seewald of Madison Heights, Michigan.)
2. Michigan SP Brooks Farm. The Kresge Foundation purchased the Brooks Farm in 1982. The National Register of Historic Places Inventory — Nomination Form gives a history of the farm, including that Washington Stanley settled here in 1826 and the farm stayed in the family until sold to William Brooks in 1911. (Submitted on June 15, 2022, by Joel Seewald of Madison Heights, Michigan.)

3. The Kresge Foundation buildings
East entrance of Brooks farmhouse, part of the Kresge Foundation's headquarters.