Innenstadt in Innsbruck, Tyrol, Austria — Central Europe (Eastern Alps)

Katzunghaus

Katzunghaus
Dieses im 15. Jh. erbaute spätgotische Bürgerhaus tritt vor allem durch seinen Eckerker hervor. Die dortigen Reliefs sind Arbeiten aus der Werkstatt Gregor Türing’s (+1543) und zeigen einerseits Musikanten und Spielleute, andererseits verschiedene Arten von Turnieren. Die Reliefs erinnern daran, dass auch hier am alten Stadtplatz einst ritterliche Kampfspiele stattgefunden haben.

German-English translation:

Katzunghaus
This 15th century late Gothic mansion stands out in particular through its corner bay. The reliefs are works from the workshop of Gregor Türing (after 1543), showing musicians and minstrels on one side, and different types of tournaments on the other. The reliefs recall the once gallant fighting games that have taken place here in the old town square.

Erected by Stadt Innsbruck (City of Innsbruck).

3. Joust Reliefs