Innenstadt in Innsbruck, Tyrol, Austria — Central Europe (Eastern Alps)

Marc Antonio Cesti

(1623 Arezzo – 1669 Florenz)

Inscription.
Marc Antonio Cesti (1623 Arezzo – 1669 Florenz) Seit 1645 Kapellmeister am Dom zu Volterra, kam er 1652 als Hofkapellmeister an den Hof Erzherzog Ferdinand Karls. Ursprünglich nur als Komponist für Auftragswerke, übersiedelte er um 1654 nach Innsbruck und sollte Leiter eines geplanten Komödienhauses werden Er bekam vom Fürsten das Haus Pfarrgasse 5 geschenkt. Im Jahre 1665 wurde er Vizekapellmeister am Hof Leopolds I. in Wien, für dessen Hochzeit er die Prunkoper “Il pomo d’oro” komponierte. Neben einer Vielzahl von Kantaten komponierte er 15 Opern für Venedig, Innsbruck und Wien. Er galt als einer der grössten Komponisten seiner Zeit.

Plaque below the marker
Für die renovierung dieses hauses wurde die stadt Innsbruck im jahre 1984 mit dem Europa nostra diplom ausgezeichnet

German-English translation:

Marc Antonio Cesti (Arezzo 1623 - Florence 1669) Conductor at the Cathedral of Volterra from 1645, he then went in 1652 to assume the role of Kapellmeister at the court of Archduke Ferdinand Charles. Originally only a composer of commissioned works, in about 1654 he moved to Innsbruck in order to become the leader of a planned playhouse. He was given the Prince's house on Pfarrgasse No. 5. In 1665 he became Vice-Kapellmeister
at the court of Leopold I in Vienna, for which he composed the wedding ceremonial opera "The Golden Apple". Besides a large number of cantatas, he composed 15 operas for theaters in Venice, Innsbruck and Vienna. He was considered one of the greatest composers of his time.

For the renovation of this house the City of Innsbruck was awarded the Europe Nostra diploma in 1984.

Erected by Stadt Innsbruck (City of Innsbruck).

This marker is on the Domplatz side of the building.