North Charleston in Charleston County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Wooden Ships And Iron Men

Inscription. The Charleston Naval Base has a long and distinguished history in support of the Mine Forces of the United States Navy. Over the years, Charleston served as the home for the Commander of the Mine Forces of the US Atlantic Fleet and in later years, for the Commander of Mine Forces for the entire US Navy. The thousands of minemen and their shipmates who passed through here served in Minesweepers, Minelayers and in numerous other mine warfare units at the Mine Craft Base, the Naval Mine Warfare School and the Mobile Mine Assembly Groups.
The Mine Forces of the US Navy have historically been at the top of the list of "Can Do" sailors. Many of the minesweeping and mine laying vessels they sailed on during time of war were converted from other ship types, including destroyers, patrol craft, army boats, merchant vessels and even commercial fishing trawlers. In later years, helicopters were integrated into the Mine Forces. Often with less resources than other branches of the Navy these sailors always performed magnificently and justifiably boast that "Where the Fleet Goes, We've Been"

the Mine on display provided by US Navy Mobile Mine Assembly Unit Eleven is a tribute to those who served in the various ship types and other units which comprised the Mine Forces of the US Navy stationed at the Charleston Naval Base.