Paw Paw in Van Buren County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

William Killefer Jr. / Wade Killefer

(Obverse Side)
This memorial is dedicated to the life of William Killefer Jr.

Born in Bloomingdale, MI, October 10, 1887 and moved to Paw Paw (1888). "Reindeer Bill" Killefer played catcher for Paw Paw HS state champions of 1904-05. One of the great defensive catchers of all-time, he had a career as a player (1,035 games), coach, manager and scout that spanned 48 years. Bill debuted with the St. Louis Browns on Sept. 13, 1909 and later played for the NL Champion Phillies (1915) and Cubs (1918) in the World Series. Best known as one of "The Most Famous Battery in Baseball," with Hall Of Fame member Grover C. Alexander, he led the league in fielding four years. Killefer managed the Cubs from 1921-25, the Browns from 1930-33 and was a coach for the World Champion Cardinals of 1926.

(Reverse Side)
This memorial is dedicated to the life of Wade Killefer

Born in Bloomingdale, MI, April 18, 1885 and moved to Paw Paw (1888). "Red" was captain of the Paw Paw HS state champions in 1900-01. A speedy, versatile and hard-hitting utility man, he debuted with Detroit on September 16, 1907 and was a member of the AL champion Tigers in 1908. His seven year, 467 game career as a player-manager included stops in Washington, Cincinnati and New York (NL). In 1917 he began a career
as a player-manager in the Pacific Coast League and manager in the American Association, notching 1,940 wins, 13th in minor league history. Inducted into the PCL Hall of Fame as a player and manager in 1957, Killefer was known for his fiery outbursts and run-ins with umpires.

Erected 2009 by Charles Weatherby, the Killefer Family, Robert Hindenach, David J. Stalker and Archie Monuments.

2. East side of marker overlooking Maple Lake