Linthicum Heights in Anne Arundel County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Heart Spoke

Star-Spangled Banner National Historic Trail

Twin Oaks - the name evokes a rural character
long since lost to this part of Anne Arundel County. Built in 1857 by William Linthicum, this antebellum manor home presided over a 130-acre farm.

Twin oaks was the summer retreat of John Charles linthicum, U.S. Representative from 1911-1932. From here, he often lobbied dignitaries and influential statesmen. In 1918 Linthicum introduced a bill designating "The Star-Spangled Banner" as the national anthem. President Hoover signed the bill in 1931.

"Then in that hour of deliverance, and joyful triumph, the heart spoke; and, Does not such a country, and such defenders of our country, deserve a song?" - Francis Scott key, 1836

Legacies of War
The "Star-Spangled Banner" and the flag that inspired it are legacies of the War of 1812. British forces gathered to attack Baltimore in September 1814. After a 25-hour bombardment of Fort McHenry, they failed to penetrate Baltimore's defenses and withdrew.

Francis Scott key, witnessing the bombardment and seeing a huge American flag over the garrison, was moved to write four stanzas of lyrices to a popular tune of the day.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

is listed in this topic list: War of 1812. In addition, it is included in the Former U.S. Presidents: #31 Herbert Hoover, and the Star Spangled Banner National Historic Trail series lists. A significant historical month for this entry is September 1814.

The marker is directly in front of the Linthicum manor house.
The intersection of Oak Twin Court and Historical Way.