Innenstadt in Innsbruck, Tyrol, Austria — Central Europe (Eastern Alps)

Jesuit Church of the Holy Trinity

Jesuitenkirche zur Hl. Dreifaltigkeit

Nach der Gründung des Jesuitenkollegs 1561 schritt man erst 1619 zum Bau einer eigenen Klosterkirche, deren Rohbau – am Platz vor der bestehenden – 1626 einstürzte. Hierauf folgte 1627/40 nach Plänen von Christoph Gumpp der Neubau, welcher jedoch erst 1900/01 vollendet werden konnte (Türme). In der Krypta befinden sich die Gräber der Kirchenstifter Erzherzog Leopold V. und Claudia de Medici.
Die Jesuitenkirche ist zugleich die Kirche der Tiroler Schützen. Im Ostturm befindet sich seit 1959 die Herz-Jesu-Glocke.

German-English translation:

After the founding of the Jesuit College in 1561, in 1619 the Jesuits initiated the construction of their own monastery church, whose shell collapsed into the square in 1626. From 1627-1640 followed the construction of the new church, designed by Christoph Gumpp. This new building was not, however, finished until 1900-01 with the completion of the towers. In the crypt are the graves of the church patrons, Archduke Leopold V and Claudia de Medici.
The Jesuit church is also the Church of the Tyrolean Guards. Since 1959 the east tower has housed the Sacred Heart bell.

Erected by Stadt Innsbruck (City of Innsbruck).

destroyed during World War II, was reconstructed and a new altar was installed in the middle. Besides that, a new entrance to the crypt was built close to the main entrance. In the crypt, there are the tombs of the Jesuits who died in Innsbruck as well as those of the founders of this church, Leopold V. and Claudia de Medici. In the tower, there is the 4th largest Austrian bell (weight: 9,200 kg; only the "Pummerin" in Vienna St Stephen's Cathedral, the Bell of St Salvator in Salzburg Cathedral, and the "Friedensglocke" in Moesern are larger).
(Submitted on September 8, 2013.)