Mystic in Stonington in New London County, Connecticut — The American Northeast (New England)

Master Shipbuilders

In Memory Of
George Greenman 1805 - 1891
Thomas S. Greenman 1810 - 1887

Master shipbuilders. Sons of Silas Greenman, shipbuilder, of Westerly, R.I. They established their first yard at the head of the Mystic River in 1827. In 1838 they removed to this point where they continued operations until 1879. During the intervening 52 years they built 94 ships and steamers. Three times in succession they launched from this site the largest vessel theretofore constructed in Connecticut, achieving through the years a reputation unsurpassed in national shipping circles for honest workmanship and superior design.

This tablet was placed to mark the spot where they laid the massive keels of the David Crockett and other noted clipper and packet ships by the Marine Historical Association, Incorporated. In grateful remembrance of their unforgotten qualities of heart and mind and their outstanding contribution to our nation’s growth and wellbeing which first suggested the founding here of an association dedicated to the preservation of the principles by which they lived and which made their achievements possible.

Erected 1952 by Mystic Seaport.

Waterways & Vessels. A significant historical year for this entry is 1805.

1. Mystic Seaport, The Museum of America and the Sea
. (Submitted on September 8, 2013, by Michael Herrick of Southbury, Connecticut.)
2. The Greenman Brothers Shipyard and Greenmanville. (Submitted on September 8, 2013, by Michael Herrick of Southbury, Connecticut.)