Hoboken in Hudson County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Stevens Institute of Technology

Inscription. This land was a part of the Island of Hoboken which was deeded on Feb. 15, 1663 by Peter Stuyvesant, Governor of Nieuw Amsterdam, for the benefit of his sister Anna, Widow of Samuel Bayard of Amsterdam.

In 1784, these 564 acres belonging to William Bayard, her great, great grandson, were declared forfeit because he had "joined the Army of the King of Great Britian," they were bought at public auction for £18,360 by Colonel John Stevens "Treasurer on Horseback" of the State of New Jersey during the War of the Revolution.

In 1863, his son Edwin Augustus who had married Marthy Bayard Dod of Princeton, a descendant in the seventh generation of Anna Stuyvesant Bayard, left this land and an endowment for a "School of Learning" which was established in the year 1870 as The Stevens Institute of Technology.

The marker is aside a student walkway that runs through the campus.
3. Stevens Institute of Technology Marker (left).