Sacramento Pioneers Society

Inscription. The Pioneer Hall was built in 1868 as headquarters of the Sacramento Society of California Pioneers, which was organized February 6, 1853. It has been owned and cared for since its construction by the California Pioneer Association, descendants of the original organizers who were among those who arrived in California prior to January 1, 1850.
Nathaniel Goodell was the architect for many significant local buildings, most notably the Governor's Mansion on H Street. The Pioneer Hall was constructed by J.G. Plummer for the sum of $6,550 in gold coin. The Native Sons of the Golden West was originally organized from sons of those early pioneers in 1875. Sacramento Parlor No.3 first met in this building when the parlor was organized in 1878.

Erected 2012 by Grand Parlor and Sunset Parlor #26 of the Native Sons of the Golden West. (Marker Number GPY 135-7.)

More about this marker. The marker is between the windows to the right of the door.

2. Sacramento Pioneers Society Hall
The marker is visible between the windows. The Pioneer Hall marker, to the left of the door and the Capital National Bank Building Marker to the left of that.
March 22, 2011
3. Pioneer Hall
...In 1868 the members constructed Pioneer Hall on the east side of 7th Street between J and K Streets. The architect was Association member Nathaniel B. Goodell, also the architect for the original Governor's Mansion. This beautiful building afforded the members space for a meeting hall and library. The building was the center of much of early Sacramento activities and continued so for 120 years when the Association undertook a complete restoration and renovation. In 1987 the building was gutted and rebuilt to its former splendor. Pioneer Hall is one of the oldest buildings in California in continuous ownership of one entity.- Sacramento Pioneer Association Homepage