Overgaard in Navajo County, Arizona — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Stop 1

From 1915 to 1949 the Heber Ranger Station Stood at this site.
The year is 1910 and you decide you'd like to be a Forest Service Ranger. To pass the test you'll need to know the local country, be able to take care of yourself and your horses, stand up to severe physical hardships, live under any condition, make your own food, and engage in combat when needed. You take on the job knowing that most Rangers who came before you only made it for a couple of years, and some for only a few months. The isolation and hard work eventually just got to folks.

Because the station was so close to the cliffs, it was said that "the sun didn't rise til noon and went down about 3:30."

Can you find clues that a ranger station once stood here?

Early rangers were a unique group who came from many backgrounds including prospectors, lumbermen, farmers, cowboys, gunmen, and a sprinkling of professors and newspaper men.

In 1915 Rangers were paid $75 a month and had to own and take care of 2 to 6 horses.

Rangers covered vast roadless areas alone. All work was done on horseback. If a fire broke, a ranger whould grab his axe and saw and head out on his horse to put it out by himself. Phone lines were a constant chore and required frequent repairs. Phone insulators and wire can
still be found strung across the forest today. Other duties were building trails, reporting abandoned homesteads, squatters and illegal fences, re-blazing survey lines, piling and burning brush, and managing timber sales.

Journey Through Time

Erected by Apache-Sitgreaves National Forest.