East Canton in Stark County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Clearview Golf Club, 1946

Inscription.
Golfer and World War II veteran William J. Powell, excluded from playing on many American golf courses because of his race, overcame the indignity of discrimination by creating his own course. Hand built in two years and opened in 1948, Clearview Golf Club is the first golf course in the United States designed, built, and owned by an African-American. The acclaimed course harmonizes with the landscape and bears many design elements of traditional British courses. A triumph of perseverance over discrimination, Clearview represents the historic postwar era when athletes first broke the "color line" in American sports.

Erected 2001 by The Powell Family Partnership, Clearview Golf Club, and The Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 7-76.)

1. Clearview Golf Course. Website homepage (Submitted on May 23, 2022, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. Building America's Course. YouTube Video (2m 49s) (Submitted on September 15, 2013, by Mike Wintermantel of Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania.)

3. William Powell, Class of 2013. PGA website entry (Submitted on September 15, 2013, by Mike Wintermantel of Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania.)

Clearview Golf Club
Designed by William J. Powell, Architect