Huntsville in Madison County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Memorial Fountains

Huntsville Madison County Veterans Memorial

Inscription. The Memorial Fountain System begins with a flow of water cascading over the continuous weir, which is punctuated by 8 Black Granite Markers. This flow symbolizes the blood which has been spilled defending our nation's freedom and flows into the Sacrifice Pool, the Courage Pool, and the Defender Fountain. The small white headstones in the Defenders Fountain are replicas of those in Arlington National Cemetery and represent all of our fallen warriors. Water feeds through the Defender Fountain into the Freedom Fountain, thus providing a contained circular flow. The pulsating streams of water rising above the Memorial from the Freedom Fountain reminds us that this is a living tribute to all veterans and gives the sense of life, liberty, and freedom springing forth from a grateful community.

Erected 2011 by The Veterans Memorial Foundation.

2. Courage
The pool and statue remind us of the extradordinary courage of frontline soldiers in the heat of battle. The flowing water represents the blood spilled by millions of our servicemen and women. The statue depicts three American Infantry "doughboys" coming out of the relative protection of a trench during World War I to attack and defend the enemy. This took great Courage indeed! The three Madison County Veterans who modeled for these statues are: Sergeant First Class Chad C. Perry, Army Reserve, who served in combat in Afgahanistan; Major Jeff Owen and Russell M. Spry, who both served in combat in Iraq with the Alabama National Guard.
3. Memorial Fountains
4. World War I
5. World War II
6. Korean War
7. Vietnam War
8. Persian Gulf War
9. Global War on Terrorism
10. Freedom Necessitates Readiness for War
11. Dedicated to the Citizen Soldier
12. Duty
The U.S. Flag represents "Duty." The flag reminds us all of the servicemen's commitment to defend and serve under her. The flag pole is one of the tallest in North America. It is 140 feet tall and continues twelve feet in the ground. The U.S. Flag itself is 30 feet by 60 feet in size and weights 130 pounds.
13. Duty
The U.S. Flag
14. Courage Fountain
15. Courage * Sacrifice * Duty
16. Sacrifice
This pool and statue reminds us of the human sacrifice paid for freedom. The flowing water represents the blood spilled by millions of our servicemen and women. The statue depict the willingness to sacrifice self for country, save a fallen comrade and leave no one behind. The three Madison County Veterans who modeled for these statues are: Sergeant Everett L Carter, Sr., and airborne infantryman who fought in Vietnam in the 1960s; Sergeant Hubble Hainline, who was severely wounded serving in Iraq; and Sergeant Jessica Newey Carter, who was also wounded in Iraq.
17. Sacrifice Fountain
18. Defender Fountain