Near Ely in White Pine County, Nevada — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Ward Charcoal Ovens

Inscription. Willow creek, a year round stream located 1/4 mile to the north, was a major stopover for freighters on the Toano to Pioche route between 1870 and 1876. "Bullwhackers" (common term for freighters) would turn out their "Sleepers" (tired oxen) in this area and pick up rested ones to complete the journey.

In March of 1872, while searching for sleepers, John Henry and William Ballinger discovered silver ore in nearby Ward Gulch. By 1876 several claims were staked and the town of Ward grew to a population of 1,500 and had two roasting furnaces to process ore.

These 6 ovens were built in the mid 1870's to make charcoal to fuel Wards roasting furnaces.

The overs were constructed by Italian masons and are larger and of finer construction than most ovens found in Nevada.

They measure 30 feet in height, 27 feet in diameter at the base and hold approximately 35 cords of wood. Each cord of wood produced 30 bushels of charcoal which was then hauled to the roasting furnaces at Ward.

As railroads penetrated the west, charcoal was replaced by coke made from coal and the charcoal making industry faded away. These ovens remain as a unique and silent reminder of Nevada's mining history.

Please help us preserve these historical ovens by respecting them and not climbing on them. Most
of the damage you see has occurred in the past 20 years by climbing on them. Thank you for visiting and supporting Nevada State Parks.

Erected by Nevada State Parks.

2. Ward Charcoal Ovens