South Austin in Travis County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

The Original Skyline Club Sign

Inscription.

In 1947, C.J. Stark opened the original Skyline Club in North Austin. For the better part of a half a century this neon giant heralded the likes of Patsy Cline, Roger Miller, Elvis Presley, Hank Thompson, Lefty Frizzell, The Geezinslaws, and countless other musical headliners of the times.

Hank Williams Sr. and Johnny Horton played their last public concerts under the shadow of this unique sign.

Since 1981, it has been stored in Bee Cave, Texas waiting to once again to become a visible part of Austin’s history.

When the equally revered Hill’s Cafe re-opened in May, 2001, these two legends were united for the preservation of Austin’s historical character.

1. Hank Williams final show at the Skyline. Austin Chronicle article about Hank Williams final show at the Skyline Club. (Submitted on September 25, 2013, by Richard Denney of Austin, Texas.)

2. Dance Halls and Last Calls: A History of Texas Country Music. Google books link to excerpt about Skyline Club from Dance Halls and Last Calls: A History of Texas Country Music (Submitted on September 25, 2013, by Richard Denney of Austin, Texas.)

3. Elvis Presley and the Skyline. History and photos of Skyline Club on the "official" Scotty Moore website (Elvis Presley's guitarist. (Submitted on September 25, 2013, by Richard Denney of Austin, Texas.)

1. Original location of Skyline Club
The Skyline Club was located at 11306 North Lamar Blvd, Austin, Texas. Now the location of a CVS