Ross Township in Augusta in Kalamazoo County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Park Theatre

Inscription. Built in 1949 by D. Eli and Dorothy Frank, this was one of the last single-screen theaters built in Kalamazoo County. The Art Moderne-inspired structure is a Quonset hut attached to a masonry lobby. Eli and Dorothy also operated a theater in Galesburg. Eli came from a family of small-town theater entrepreneurs. In 1911 his mother, Lena, opened the Frank Opera House in Wayland. His brothers wre also theater owners. The Park Theatre closed in 1996, but remained in use for special events.

Erected 2001 by Michigan Historical Commission - Michigan Historical Center. (Marker Number L2060.)

Note the quonset hut at the rear of the theater.