Lookout Mountain in Hamilton County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Cobham's Brigade

Colonel George A. Cogham, Jr.

29th Pennsylvania - Colonel William Rickards, Jr.
109th Pennsylvania - Captain Frederick L. Gimber.
111th Pennsylvania - Colonel Thomas M. Walker.

The 29th and 111th Pennsylvania regiments of the Brigade, the 109th Pennsylvania having been left as picket and camp guard, marched as the head of General Geary's column from Wauhatchie soon after daylight, and concealed by fog crossed Lookout Creek at 8 A.M. and marched at once by the flank up the western slope of Lookout , until the right reached the foot of the palisades. Ireland's Brigade was on the left, and six regiments of Whitaker's Brigade of Cruft's Division followed as a second line. After a march of a mile and a quarter toward the north point of the mountain, the line struck the left flank and rear of General Walthall's skirmish line, and later his main line, which being also attacked in front was forced from position and pushed across the northern slope of the mountain to a point about 400 yards east of Cravens House, where the Confederate forces rallied and maintained their ground. Cobham, supported by Whitaker, fought on the front line with his right at the highest point under the palisades
until relieved at 9 P.M. by troops from Grose's Brigade. Strength in action 36 officers, 538 men.

Erected 1890 by the Chickamauga-Chattanooga National Battlefield Commission. (Marker Number MT-109.)

View of the historical marker, on the right, situated on the slope of Lookout Mountain, at the base of the palisades.

More about this marker. This historical marker is located between Point Park on the top of Lookout Mountain and the Cravens House about midway on the slopes of Lookout Mountain. To get to this historical marker requires walking from either Point Park, down a series of aluminum steps, and the marker is very near the base of the steps, or walking up a trail, up the slopes of Lookout Mountain, from the Cravens House.

Because I am in my sixties, and have two bad knees, I chose to use the steps, walking down and then back up from Point Park.

Interestingly (I think), the pictures that I took and posted of this particular historical marker were taken on a foggy day, a day with similar conditions to what existed when the battle was originally fought, above the clouds.

View of the historical marker situated just beneath the marker for the 111th Pennsylvania Infantry.
Regimental markers, tablets, and/or monuments for this Brigade.

View of the historical marker, the first tablet on the right, situated just beneath the marker for the 111th Pennsylvania Infantry.
Looking down to the base of the stairway that one would use to get to the historical marker from Point Park, at the top of Lookout Mountain.
View looking down from the top of the stairway steps that one would use to get to the historical marker from Point Park, at the top of Lookout Mountain.
View of page 109 from the National Park Service’s record book on the Chattanooga - Chickamauga ”MT-numbered” listings of classified structures, which is kept in the Chickamauga Battlefield Park's Visitor Center.