Newman in Stanislaus County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Founding Day April 28, 1888

Inscription. On April 28, 1888 Simon Newman and the SP ran a special train from Oakland to bring potential land purchasers and investors. These were joined by the residents of Hills Ferry and the surrounding area. All who gathered enjoyed a huge barbecue and picnic. The lots in the future city of Newman were auctioned in an atmosphere of conviviality. They sold well, surpassing the expectations of the Simon Newman Co. and Pacific Improvement Company. Subsequently, 320 acres were laid aside for the city on May 3, 1887. The Pacific Improvement Company, a subsidiary of the SPRR, retained as their fee, an equal division of the property so that every other lot in the town belonged to them.

The Newman Centennial Association on behalf of the Citizens of Newman hereby dedicate this plaque to the City of Newman

Erected 1988 by Newman Centennial Association.

More about this marker. This marker is located in Pioneer Park, bounded by Fresno, Q Street, R Street and Tulare Street.

3. Pioneer Park dedication plaque
To the memory of Simon Newman, founder of this community and donor of this park, this memorial is dedicated by the Town of Newman.
AD 1927
4. Pioneer Park flagpole
A plaque at the base of the flagpole reads:
This symbol of liberty and opportunity is erected to the memory of Simon Newman by his sons and daughters.
5. John Sharp fountain
The plaque reads: