Tiburon in Marin County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

The “Harbor Light”

Inscription.
Built ca. 1922 after an earlier building was destroyed in the 1921 fire that burned most of downtown Tiburon.

This two-story structure originally held a billiards hall and soft drink parlor which is believed to have operated as an illegal saloon at the time of prohibition.

By 1955 the building had taken the configuration as seen in the above etching and had added a small “Harbor Light” sign.

In 1970 the sign was enlarged as seen above with additional alterations to the upstairs windows.

In 2009 after years of vacancy and deterioration, the third building to rest on this site was demolished, and this fourth new “Harbor Light” was constructed.

3. The “Harbor Light”
4. The “Harbor Light”